Service Privacy Policy.

Our Services

Storygize provides ad-targeting and reporting services (“Services”) for our advertiser clients (“Advertisers”). When you visit a website/app operated by an Advertiser or a third-party publisher website/app (“Publisher”) where we could serve an ad to you, we may collect some or all of the data described below. Our platform uses the data to help Advertisers gain insight into the effectiveness of their ad campaigns and to provide more relevant ads to you.

Data Collection

The data we collect cannot be directly associated with individuals. We do not collect information such as names, emails, phone numbers, addresses, credit card info etc. We do collect, when available, data such as IP addresses, unique cookie IDs, device IDs, browser/device info (type, agent), geographic location (derived from IP address) and ad delivery information (browser/device, web or app location and time).

We may collect the following categories of information for the purposes explained below.

Advertiser website activity: This is data about your browsing activity on the Advertiser’s website. This can include pages visited and purchase activity.

Device and browser information: This is information about the device or browser you use to access the Advertiser’s website. For example, your device’s IP address, cookie string data and your device type (in the case of mobile devices).

Ad data: This is data about the online ads we have served to you. It includes things like how many times an ad has been served to you, what Publisher page the ad appeared on, and whether you clicked on or otherwise interacted with the ad.

Data from Advertising Partners: This is data that we receive from other digital advertising companies that we work with (“Advertising Partners”) to help us deliver ads to you. We may work with these Advertising Partners to synchronize their unique, anonymous identifiers to our own to enhance ad targeting capabilities.

Data Sharing

We may disclose aggregated, anonymized information with Advertisers. We use third-party service providers for storing and processing some of our collected data.

Cookies

The Storygize platform uses cookies and pixels to provide our services for Advertisers. Cookies are small text files which are sent to your device when you visit a website. They enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications, so that we can serve targeted advertising to you. We may also synchronize our cookie IDs with third parties in order to provide user interest and third-party obtained user segment targeting to our Advertiser clients.

Specifically, the Storygize cookie we serve through the Storygize platform for this purpose is named “U”. We may also drop an additional Storygize opt-out cookie, named “optout”, if you opt-out as described below. Both cookies are stored in the domain storygize.net.

Opt Out

We recognize how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how we use your data:

You can opt out by clicking here. Please note that if you delete your cookies you will need to opt out again. If you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device.

To opt out of receiving targeted ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications follow the below instructions, for iOS and Android devices:

For iOS devices: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting.

For Android devices: Go to your Settings > Select Google > Select Ads > Select Reset advertising ID. Also enable the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on the same page.

Data Retention

Identifiable data collected is held no longer than necessary for our business purposes or to meet legal requirements.

Security

We apply technical, administrative and organizational security measures to protect the data we collect against accidental or unlawful destruction and loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against other unlawful forms of processing.

California Residents

According to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as a California resident you have specific rights regarding your personal information. The sections below describe the rights you have under CCPA and explains how to exercise those rights.

Information we collect
CategoryDetailsSource
IdentifiersIP address, unique cookie IDs, device IDsThird party data providers, Advertising Partners
Protected classification characteristics under California and federal lawAge-range (35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74, 75+), genderThird party data providers
Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, information on a user’s interaction with a website or advertisement, products purchased and total price of purchaseAdvertising Partners
Geolocation dataLocation derived from IP addressAdvertising Partners
Inferences drawn from other personal informationBuilding profiles that reflect user interestsAdvertising Partners
Purposes for Collected Information

All information we collect is for the purpose of providing ad-targeting and reporting Services for Advertisers. This may include:

  • Measuring and reporting the effectiveness of an Advertiser’s ad campaign
  • Delivering relevant and effective ads to users based on their activities on Advertiser or Publisher websites/apps
  • Attribute ad views and clicks to subsequent actions taken on an Advertiser website/app
  • Browser/device graph modeling to find which ones are related to each other
  • Automated ad campaign optimization based on information collected from browsers/devices

We may also use the information collected for security purposes, such as to detect deceptive or fraudulent activity, and for auditing purposes.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information

  • Right to know what personal information we may have collected over the past 12 months and its use. This includes the specific pieces of personal information we may have collected, also known as a data portability request
  • Right to delete any information we may have collected

To exercise any of these rights please email privacy@storygize.com

Response Time and Format

We aim to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period by email. Requests are free of charge.

Non-Discrimination

Storygize will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Legal Disclosures

Storygize may transfer and disclose information, including personal information about our Users, usage information and information about the User’s device, to third parties to comply with certain legal obligations. This may arise to comply with certain laws, for instance, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. In this situation, we would provide information to verify, enforce or applicable terms or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, safety, property, or security of Storygize, our customers or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Storygize has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the information our services collect.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions about this Service Privacy Policy or the practices of our service, please contact us at:

Storygize
https://www.storygize.com
1-866-STORYGIZE
privacy@storygize.com

Ready To Make Native Work For You?

GET STARTED
Allow Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Cookie Policy