Personal identification information

From time to time Storygize, as well as any third-party vendors and/or service providers, may collect personal information from Users for identification purposes in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, respond to a survey, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, place an order, fill out a form, engage in our services, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Any User may, however, visit our Site anonymously. When we collect personal information for identification purposes, we will collect such information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Any Users can always refuse to supply personally information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

 

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal information for identification purposes about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. This information does not provide any information that is specific to a user, such as name, email address, and other contact information.

 

Customer Information

In addition to the information described above, we may ask you to provide personal information when you become a customer or otherwise communicate or interact with us. If a User applies to become a customer of Storygize, we may request additional information from the User via customer application forms, insertion orders and other forms. If a User is a customer, we may provide the User with the ability to access their account via an online provider, in which case we will ask for the User’s online authentication information. If a User does not want their personal information collected, they should not submit it. In order to ensure the safekeeping of User information, network advertising companies and publishers are not permitted to directly collect personal information through the services we provide.

Our Site may include social media features, such as the “share this” or the Facebook “Like” button, or other similar features button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect the User’s IP address, which page the User is visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing such features (see “Third party websites”, below).

Storygize will retain personal information about our Users and customers for as long as needed to provide services to our customers, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Web browser cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that particular cookie. Cookies act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your device on your return visits. Cookies can also remember your preferences, improve the user experience as well as tailor the adverts you see to those most relevant to you.

You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them at www.aboutcookies.org.

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. We may use both session cookies (those that exist only until you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (those exist for a longer, specified period of time). The type of cookies used on this website can generally be put into three categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance and Functionality. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Storygize may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  •       To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  •       To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  •       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  •       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  •       To quickly process your transactions.
  •       To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. If at any time User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site. We do not share User email information with any other party unless we expressly have the User’s permission to do so (see “Sharing Your Personal Information”, below).

 

How we protect User information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

User personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Sharing User personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes of marketing, advertising, or other uses identified, above.

 

Third Party Websites and Applications

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. This includes links from customers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies or practices. If a User clicks on a link to one of our promoted content recommendations, the customer sponsoring the promoted link may place a cookie on the User’s device as well, in which case you will be subject to their privacy policy or they may not have their own published privacy policies.

Please note that Users are subject to the privacy policies of each site Users visit, or a User may be subject to the privacy policies of several sites. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites, we are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site, and we make no representations or warranties relate to such sites. Given the dynamic nature of online content, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services are not governed by our Privacy Policy and may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

We receive information about consumers from third parties to enable targeted advertising on the website(s) and application(s) that we support. The collection and use of that data is governed by the Privacy Policy and legal terms of the data collector and the website using the data; it is not governed by Storygize.

Information is collected in the United States

Storygize operates in the United States. Given that we are an international business, our use of User information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If a User is located outside of the United States, that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Service, or providing Storygize with any information, each User consents to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where a User may reside and/or is a citizen.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Storygize has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. By use of our Site, Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. CalOPPA requires the posting in a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

 

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  •       On our Privacy Policy page

 

Users are able to change their personal information:

  •       By calling us
  •       By chatting with us or sending us a ticket

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Storygize
http://www.storygize.com
1 (800) 850-8720
support@storygize.com

This document was last updated on May 17, 2017.